Your Modern LivingPractical guides for everyday living

Kitchen Appliances

Best Countertop Microwave Stainless Steel Interior: Top 5 Compared

Updated 10 min read

Reader-supported: when you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more.

Guide at a glance

  • 5products compared
  • 10minute read
  • Side-by-side comparison table
  • Who each pick suits best
  • What to check before you buy

If you want a countertop microwave with a stainless steel look, capacity and power are good places to start—but interior material matters, too. The product details available for these five models describe a stainless steel finish, but do not confirm that any has a stainless steel interior. Check the manufacturer’s full specifications before buying if an interior made of stainless steel is a must-have. The comparison below focuses on the listed capacity, wattage, controls, and size.

ProductCapacityOutput powerStandout featuresInterior material in supplied specs
TOSHIBA 1.2 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave1.2 cu. ft.1000WHumidity sensor, defrost options, mute functionNot specified
BLACK+DECKER 0.7 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave0.7 cu. ft.700WDigital controls, six preset buttons, push-button doorNot specified
Chefman 1.1 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave1.1 cu. ft.1000WTen power levels, mute option, +30-second buttonNot specified
GE 0.7 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave0.7 cu. ft.700WFour convenience settings, auto and manual defrostNot specified
TOSHIBA 2.2 Cu. Ft. Large Countertop Microwave2.2 cu. ft.1200WHumidity sensor, 23 menus, ECO modeNot specified

Our Picks: Best Countertop Microwave Stainless Steel Interior reviews

Best all-around size and sensor features: TOSHIBA 1.2 Cu. Ft.

This TOSHIBA offers a useful middle ground between compact microwaves and oversized family models. Its 1.2-cubic-foot capacity, 1000W output, and 12.4-inch glass turntable should suit many everyday reheating and cooking tasks. The exterior dimensions are 20.6 inches wide, 14.6 inches deep, and 11.8 inches high, so measure your counter and cabinets before ordering.

A humidity sensor is designed to adjust time and power based on the moisture detected in food. The supplied description also lists ten power levels, defrost by weight or time, one-touch starts, and a mute option. There is a discrepancy in the menu information: the product title says 12 auto menus, while the description says six preset menus. Check the current product details if a particular preset is important to you.

The listed stainless steel designation does not establish that the cooking cavity is stainless steel. This is a strong candidate if you want a sensor-equipped, mid-size microwave, but it is not a confirmed match if an interior made of stainless steel is your main requirement.

Pros:

  • 1000W output and a 1.2-cubic-foot capacity
  • Humidity sensor adjusts cooking based on food moisture
  • Defrost by weight or time
  • Mute option and ten power levels

Cons:

  • Supplied details do not specify the interior material
  • Menu-count information differs between the title and description

Verdict: Choose this TOSHIBA for a balanced capacity and useful sensor features, but confirm the cavity material before buying if stainless steel inside is essential.

Best for tight counters: BLACK+DECKER 0.7 Cu. Ft.

This BLACK+DECKER is a small-capacity option for kitchens where counter space is limited. It measures 17.3 inches wide, 13 inches deep, and 10.2 inches high. The 0.7-cubic-foot cavity and 700W output are suited to straightforward tasks such as warming a drink or reheating a modest portion, rather than cooking large dishes.

The digital controls include preset buttons for popcorn, potato, pizza, frozen vegetables, beverages, and dinner plates. It also has ten power settings, a kitchen timer, a 30-second express-cook function, and a removable 10-inch glass turntable. A push-button door release may be convenient where you prefer not to pull a handle.

The trade-off for its smaller footprint is lower wattage and less interior space than the 1000W models in this group. The supplied specifications identify a stainless steel finish but do not say what the interior is made of. Choose it for size and simple presets, not on the assumption that its cavity is stainless steel.

Pros:

  • Small listed footprint for tight counters
  • Six food-specific preset buttons
  • Ten power settings and a 30-second express-cook function
  • Removable glass turntable

Cons:

  • 700W output is lower than the larger models here
  • Interior material is not specified

Verdict: This is a practical pick for a dorm, office, or small kitchen if compact size matters more than high power or a large cavity.

Best for flexible power control: Chefman 1.1 Cu. Ft.

With 1.1 cubic feet of capacity and 1000W output, this Chefman sits between the smallest models and the extra-large TOSHIBA. Its listed controls emphasize hands-on timing and power selection: you can choose from ten power levels, enter cook time with the number keys, or add time with the +30-second button.

Three one-touch presets cover popcorn, beverages, and leftovers. The sound button can mute the microwave, and the built-in child safety lock is designed to help prevent the door from opening accidentally. The supplied information lists cETL approval and a one-year assurance from Chefman.

The feature set is straightforward rather than sensor-driven: there is no humidity sensor listed, and the available specifications do not provide exterior dimensions or turntable size. Its stainless steel description does not confirm a stainless steel cooking cavity. Compared with the sensor-equipped TOSHIBA models, this one gives you manual control instead of automatic humidity-based adjustments.

Pros:

  • 1000W output with ten power levels
  • 1.1-cubic-foot capacity
  • Mute option and +30-second control
  • Child safety lock and three one-touch presets

Cons:

  • No humidity sensor is listed
  • Interior material and exterior dimensions are not provided

Verdict: Pick the Chefman if you want 1000W power, adjustable settings, and a mute option without paying for sensor-based cooking features.

Best compact choice with simple controls: GE 0.7 Cu. Ft.

This GE model is made for smaller spaces such as apartments, dorms, and offices. It measures 17.31 inches wide, 12.75 inches deep, and 10.19 inches high, with a 0.7-cubic-foot capacity and 700W output. Its size is similar to the BLACK+DECKER, so either may suit a tight counter; their listed controls and door designs differ.

The electronic keypad and digital display provide control over time and power, while one-touch express cooking and four convenience settings keep common tasks simple. It offers both manual and auto defrost modes, plus a child lock. GE also specifies airflow space: leave three inches on each side and above, one inch behind, and keep the bottom unobstructed.

That clearance guidance matters when planning placement, since a microwave that fits the counter still needs room to vent. The supplied product details identify a stainless steel finish but do not name the interior material. Its 700W output and small cavity also make it less suited to larger dishes or faster cooking than the 1000W and 1200W options.

Pros:

  • Compact dimensions for smaller counters
  • Four convenience settings and express cooking
  • Manual and auto defrost modes
  • Child lock and clearly stated clearance guidance

Cons:

  • 700W output and 0.7-cubic-foot capacity are modest
  • Interior material is not specified

Verdict: Choose the GE if you need a small microwave with simple digital controls and can provide the listed ventilation clearance.

Best for large dishes and family portions: TOSHIBA 2.2 Cu. Ft.

This is the largest and most powerful option in the group. Its 2.2-cubic-foot capacity, 1200W output, and 16.5-inch glass turntable are designed to accommodate larger items; the supplied description says it can fit a 16-inch pizza or a whole chicken. Its exterior dimensions are 24.4 inches wide, 18.2 inches deep, and 13.6 inches high, so make sure you have enough counter space.

A humidity sensor adjusts cooking time and power, and the listed menu selection includes 23 one-touch options. Other features include defrost by weight or time, a sound on/off option, speedy cooking, memory function, ECO mode, and a child safety lock. This gives it more capacity and power than the 1.2-cubic-foot TOSHIBA, but it also takes up substantially more room.

The listing describes a stainless steel model but does not confirm the interior material. Its size and feature set may be more than you need if you mainly warm drinks or single portions. Consider the large footprint carefully, and verify cavity construction before purchasing if you specifically want stainless steel inside.

Pros:

  • Largest capacity and highest output power in this group
  • 16.5-inch turntable and room for large dishes
  • Humidity sensor and 23 listed menus
  • Includes ECO mode, mute option, and child safety lock

Cons:

  • Large dimensions require generous counter space
  • Interior material is not specified

Verdict: This TOSHIBA is the best fit for large plates and family-size portions, provided your kitchen can handle its footprint.

How to Choose a Countertop Microwave with a Stainless Steel Interior

Confirm the interior material

Do not assume that a microwave described as stainless steel has a stainless steel cooking cavity. That phrase may refer only to its exterior finish. Look for a clear statement about the interior material in the manufacturer’s specifications or product details. The supplied information for the five models above does not confirm a stainless steel interior, so verify this point before ordering if it is a firm requirement.

Match capacity to the food you heat

Capacity affects what you can fit inside and how much counter space the appliance may need. The 0.7-cubic-foot GE and BLACK+DECKER are the smallest choices in this group. The 1.1- and 1.2-cubic-foot models provide a middle option, while the 2.2-cubic-foot TOSHIBA is intended for larger dishes. Also check the turntable diameter and the height of your usual containers, not just the stated capacity.

Choose wattage for your cooking routine

The models listed here range from 700W to 1200W output. Higher wattage can be useful when you regularly heat larger portions or want more power available, while a lower-wattage microwave may be enough for basic reheating. Follow package instructions and adjust cooking time as needed; wattage alone does not guarantee even heating.

Decide whether sensor cooking is useful

A humidity sensor can adjust cooking time and power based on moisture detected in food. Both TOSHIBA models list this feature. The other options focus on manual settings or preset buttons instead. If you prefer to select your own time and power, ten power levels and direct controls may matter more than automatic sensor cooking.

Measure the counter and allow airflow

Measure the available width, depth, and height before choosing a model. Include room for the door to open and for the microwave to vent. The GE listing specifically calls for three inches of clearance on each side and above, one inch at the rear, and an unobstructed bottom. Follow the clearance directions for whichever microwave you buy.

Compare controls and everyday conveniences

Preset buttons can save steps for common foods, while a +30-second button or one-touch start is useful for quick reheating. A mute setting may be helpful in a quiet home, and a child lock can add a layer of protection in shared spaces. Choose features you expect to use; extra menus are less valuable if you normally set the time and power yourself.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do these models have stainless steel interiors?

The supplied product details do not confirm a stainless steel interior for any of the five models. They describe stainless steel, but do not clearly identify the cooking cavity material. Check the manufacturer’s specifications before buying if the interior material is essential to you.

What is the difference between stainless steel exterior and interior?

The exterior finish describes the appliance’s outside appearance. The interior material refers to the cooking cavity where food is heated. A stainless steel finish does not, by itself, prove that the cavity is also stainless steel.

Which option has the most power?

The large TOSHIBA model has the highest listed output at 1200W. The 1.2-cubic-foot TOSHIBA and Chefman each list 1000W, while the BLACK+DECKER and GE models list 700W.

Which microwave takes up the least space?

The GE and BLACK+DECKER are the smallest listed models by exterior dimensions. The GE measures 17.31 by 12.75 by 10.19 inches, and the BLACK+DECKER measures 17.3 by 13 by 10.2 inches. Remember to allow the required ventilation space when comparing fit.

Which model is best for a large pizza?

The 2.2-cubic-foot TOSHIBA is the clearest choice for large dishes. Its product description says it can fit a 16-inch pizza, and it has a 16.5-inch glass turntable. Measure your dish and check the usable interior dimensions before buying.

Is a humidity sensor worth having?

It can be useful if you want the microwave to adjust time and power based on moisture detected in food. The two TOSHIBA options list humidity sensors. If you prefer to choose cooking time and power yourself, a model with manual settings may be a better fit.

Final Recommendation

For a balance of capacity, 1000W output, and sensor cooking, the TOSHIBA 1.2-cubic-foot model is the most versatile option in this group. Choose the Chefman for adjustable manual controls, the GE or BLACK+DECKER for a smaller counter, or the 2.2-cubic-foot TOSHIBA for larger dishes. Since the supplied specifications do not verify a stainless steel interior for any of these microwaves, confirm that detail with the manufacturer before purchasing if it is your top priority.

Author

  • Emily

    Emily is the editor of YourModernLiving, where she helps readers make informed decisions about home, kitchen, family, and everyday products. She focuses on researching product features, comparing available options, and creating practical buying guides to help readers find products that suit their needs, preferences, and budgets.

Leave a Comment